11 24






1935/36 CENTRAL COMBINATION FINAL TABLE

  P W D L F A Pts
1 Ollerton Colliery 16 11 3 2 43 25 25
2 Ripley Town & Athletic 16 10 3 3 56 28 23
3 Newark Town 16 8 3 5 46 41 19
4 Mansfield Town Reserves 16 7 3 6 43 39 17
5 Heanor Town 16 6 4 6 61 37 16
6 Sutton Town 16 6 4 6 28 39 16
7 Chesterfield 'A' 16 4 5 7 44 54 13
8 ILKESTON 16 4 2 10 28 49 10
9 Burton Town Reserves 16 2 1 13 28 65 5


1935/36 CENTRAL COMBINATION RESULTS
DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
SEP 7 Ollerton Colliery L1-4 HEMBURY
SEP 9 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC W1-0 HEMBURY
SEP 14 CHESTERFIELD 'A' D2-2 HEMBURY, COOK
SEP 25 Mansfield Town Reserves L2-4 HALL, COOK
SEP 28 BURTON TOWN RESERVES W4-1 CUPITT, BUNTING 2, HEMBURY
OCT 12 OLLERTON COLLIERY L1-2 HEMBURY
OCT 19 Burton Town Reserves W4-2 WRIGHT 2, HALL, ROBINSON (PEN)
OCT 26 MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES L2-3 WRIGHT 2
NOV 9 NEWARK TOWN W5-2 HEMBURY, FAULCONBRIDGE, CUPITT 3
NOV 16 Newark Town L0-2
NOV 23 Chesterfield 'A' L2-3 HEMBURY 2
DEC 7 SUTTON TOWN L1-2 WRIGHT
DEC 21 Ripley Town & Athletic L0-6
DEC 25 Heanor Town L0-11
DEC 26 HEANOR TOWN D2-2 HEMBURY, FIELDING
DEC 28 Sutton Town L1-3 RAYNOR
notes:
sep 9: 1000 gate.
dec 25: ilkeston had only 8 players, ex ilkeston player albert walters scored 5.
dec 26: bad weather, 300 gate.


1935/36 FA CUP RESULT
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1QR OCT 5 HEANOR TOWN L2-5 RAMAGE, COOK
notes:
oct 5: 2000 gate.


1935/36 DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP RESULT
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT
1R NOV 30 Stanton Ironworks L0-1


1935/36 BYRON CUP RESULTS
DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
JAN 4 NEWARK TOWN D1-1 HEWSON
JAN 11 Ollerton Colliery L1-3 FAULCONBRIDGE
FEB 1 Mansfield Town Reserves L3-4 JULIAN (PEN), HEMBURY, WEBSTER
FEB 8 SUTTON TOWN W3-1 HANCOCK, FAULCONBRIDGE 2
FEB 22 OLLERTON COLLIERY D2-2 FAULCONBRIDGE 2 (1PEN)
FEB 29 Sutton Town L3-4 HEMBURY, FAULCONBRIDGE, GILMAN
MAR 7 CHESTERFIELD 'A' W4-1 HEMBURY 3 (1PEN), GILMAN
MAR 14 Newark Town W4-2 GILMAN 3, SMITH
APR 1 Ripley Town & Athletic L2-3 GARNER, GILMAN
APR 11 Heanor Town L0-1
APR 13 HEANOR TOWN W2-0 LOVELOCK, HEMBURY
APR 14 Chesterfield 'A' L2-3 TREECE, GILMAN
APR 18 MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES W2-1 TREECE, GILMAN
APR 23 BURTON TOWN RESERVES W7-3 TREECE, JOHNSON 2, HEMBURY 3, GARNER
APR 27 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC D2-2 CULLEY, TREECE
APR 28 Burton Town Reserves L1-4 FAULCONBRIDGE
notes: unlike in previous seasons, the byron cup was competed for on a league basis.
feb 29: gate of only 50.