09 20






1934/35 CENTRAL COMBINATION FINAL TABLE

  P W D L F A Pts
1 Heanor Town 28 23 2 3 100 34 48
2 Nottingham Forest Reserves 28 17 5 6 98 40 39
3 Mansfield Town Reserves 28 16 5 7 80 58 37
4 Ripley Town & Athletic 28 15 6 7 79 58 36
5 Ollerton Colliery 28 16 2 10 70 48 34
6 Worksop Town 28 11 8 9 57 39 30
7 Kettering Town 28 13 4 11 90 62 30
8 ILKESTON 28 14 1 13 72 60 29
9 Newark Town 28 13 2 13 94 88 28
10 Chesterfield 'A' 28 12 2 14 72 68 26
11 Matlock Town 28 11 3 14 75 82 25
12 Sutton Town 28 10 3 15 61 79 23
13 Gresley Rovers 28 7 4 17 59 123 18
14 Bolsover Colliery 28 2 5 21 41 134 9
15 RAF Cranwell 28 1 6 21 22 96 8


1934/35 CENTRAL COMBINATION RESULTS
DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
AUG 25 Bolsover Colliery W5-0 SIVITER, WALTERS 2, FAULCONBRIDGE, FRAZER
SEP 1 BOLSOVER COLLIERY W1-0 WALTERS
SEP 8 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC L1-2 WALTERS
SEP 22 Ripley Town & Athletic W4-0 WALTERS 2, WESTON, DYSON
OCT 20 OLLERTON COLLIERY L1-3 DAYKIN
NOV 3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST RESERVES W2-0 WALTERS, DYSON
NOV 10 RAF Cranwell W4-1 WALTERS 3, DYSON
NOV 17 NEWARK TOWN W6-2 FAULCONBRIDGE 3, WALTERS, SIVITER (PEN)
NOV 24 Ollerton Colliery W2-0 OG, WALTERS
DEC 15 SUTTON TOWN W4-1 DYSON, WALTERS 2, WESTON
DEC 22 Newark Town W3-2 WALTERS, FAULCONBRIDGE, WESTON
DEC 25 HEANOR TOWN L1-3 WESTON (PEN)
DEC 26 Heanor Town L2-3 WALTERS 2
DEC 29 WORKSOP TOWN D2-2 WALTERS, PEPPER
JAN 12 Sutton Town L0-3
JAN 26 CHESTERFIELD 'A' L0-1
FEB 9 KETTERING TOWN L1-3 WALTERS
FEB 16 Kettering Town L0-4
MAR 16 Gresley Rovers W3-1 SISSON, DYSON, WALTERS
MAR 30 RAF CRANWELL W13-0 MEE 3, DYSON 3, FAULCONBRIDGE 4, WESTON 2, CRESSWELL
APR 6 MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES W3-0 FAULCONBRIDGE 2, DYSON
APR 10 Chesterfield 'A' L0-7
APR 13 Mansfield Town Reserves L2-4 DYSON, WESTON
APR 20 Worksop Town L2-4 DYSON, NEWMAN
APR 23 Matlock Town L2-6 FAULCONBRIDGE, WHILLOCKS
APR 27 MATLOCK TOWN W1-0 DYSON (PEN)
APR 30 Nottingham Forest Reserves L2-7 WESTON (PEN), BRAILSFORD
MAY 4 GRESLEY ROVERS W5-1 WESTON 2, BRAILSFORD 2, BRADLEY
notes:
apr 27: 170 gate.


1934/35 FA CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1QR SEP 15 SANDIACRE EXCELSIOR W6-0 HODGKINSON, FAULCONBRIDGE 2, WESTON, DYSON, WALTERS (PEN)
2QR SEP 29 BUXTON W2-0 DYSON 2
3QR OCT 13 HEANOR TOWN D3-3 WESTON, DYSON 2
3QRrep OCT 17 Heanor Town L3-4 WALTERS, FAULCONBRIDGE, DYSON
notes:
oct 17: 3500 gate.


1934/35 DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1R DEC 1 NEWHALL SWIFTS W5-2 DYSON, WESTON, WALTERS 3
QF JAN 5 CODNOR PARK WELFARE W3-2 WESTON, WHILLOCKS, DYSON
SF MAR 2 BOLSOVER COLLIERY W8-2 WALTERS 5, DYSON 2, KEY
F APR 19 HEANOR TOWN L1-6 FAULCONBRIDGE
notes:
apr 19: 3500 gate.


1934/35 BYRON CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1R JAN 19 Sutton Town D0-0
1Rrep FEB 23 SUTTON TOWN W5-1 WALTERS 6, DYSON, SMITH
QF MAR 9 RAF CRANWELL W4-2 WALTERS 2, DYSON, FAULCONBRIDGE
SF MAR 23 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC L3-5 WALTERS 2, DYSON