11 24






1932/33 DERBYSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE FINAL TABLE

  P W D L F A Pts
1 Sutton Town 24 17 3 4 82 33 37
2 Heanor Town 24 16 3 5 88 48 35
3 ILKESTON 24 16 1 7 84 53 33
4 Matlock Town 24 13 4 7 65 58 30
5 Ripley Town & Athletic 24 10 4 10 67 59 24
6 Chesterfield 'A' 24 10 4 10 58 57 24
7 Burton Town Reserves 23 9 1 13 77 76 19
8 Mansfield Town 'A' 24 9 1 14 61 68 19
9 Sutton Junction 24 8 3 13 53 79 19
10 Loughborough Corinthians Reserves 24 7 4 13 50 80 18
11 Gresley Rovers Reserves 23 7 3 13 47 77 17
12 Bolsover Colliery 24 7 3 14 54 80 17
13 Shirebrook 22 7 2 13 46 63 16


1932/33 DERBYSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE RESULTS
DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
AUG 27 SUTTON JUNCTION W7-3 WRIGHT 2, RODGERS 2, VARNEY, FAULCONBRIDGE, DAYKIN (PEN)
SEP 3 Gresley Rovers Reserves W5-3 WRIGHT 2, FAULCONBRIDGE 2, DAYKIN
SEP 5 Sutton Junction L1-2 DAYKIN
SEP 17 BOLSOVER COLLIERY W6-1 WRIGHT 3, DAYKIN, HUNTER, ROBINSON
SEP 24 BURTON TOWN RESERVES W2-0 DAYKIN, FAULCONBRIDGE
NOV 5 CHESTERFIELD 'A' W5-2 OG, WRIGHT 2, FAULCONBRIDGE, HUNTER
NOV 12 Matlock Town L2-4 FAULCONBRIDGE, WRIGHT
NOV 26 Sutton Town L0-2
DEC 3 Loughborough Corinthians Reserves L1-2 WRIGHT
DEC 10 Shirebrook W5-2 WRIGHT 2, DAYKIN, ROBINSON, HUNTER
DEC 17 GRESLEY ROVERS RESERVES W4-1 DYE, WRIGHT 2, HUNTER
DEC 24 HEANOR TOWN L3-4 WRIGHT 2, OG
DEC 26 Heanor Town W3-0 WRIGHT 2, BAKER
DEC 31 LOUGHBOROUGH CORINTHIANS RESERVES W5-2 BAKER, WRIGHT 3, ROBINSON
JAN 7 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC W7-4 WRIGHT 5, POWELL, DAYKIN
JAN 14 SHIREBROOK W4-3 DAYKIN, BAKER, WRIGHT, FREEMAN
JAN 28 SUTTON TOWN W3-0 WRIGHT, FAULCONBRIDGE 2
FEB 11 MANSFIELD TOWN 'A' W6-4 HUNTER 2, OG, HEMBURY 2, WRIGHT
MAR 4 Chesterfield 'A' W4-3 DAYKIN, BAKER, MOUNTNEY, HUNTER
MAR 25 Ripley Town & Athletic L2-3 WRIGHT 2
APR 15 MATLOCK TOWN W3-0 DYE, WRIGHT 2
APR 18 Mansfield Town 'A' D1-1 DYE
MAY 3 Burton Town Reserves W4-3 FAULCONBRIDGE 3, HUNTER
MAY 4 Bolsover Colliery D1-1 FAULCONBRIDGE
notes:
apr 18: original match, played on feb 18, was abandoned due to a snow storm with the score 1-1


1932/33 FA CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1QR OCT 1 SHIREBROOK W2-0 DAYKIN (PEN), WRIGHT
2QR OCT 15 GRESLEY ROVERS L0-4  


1932/33 DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP RESULT
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1R NOV 19 Gresley Rovers L3-7 WRIGHT 2, BAKER


1932/33 BASS CHARITY VASE RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1R SEP 10 DERBY CORINTHIANS W2-1 RODGERS, VARNEY
2R MAR 18 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC W3-0 WRIGHT 2, FAULCONBRIDGE
QF APR 28 Burton Town L2-3 WRIGHT 2


1932/33 BAYLEY CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
SF APR 1 LOUGHBOROUGH CORINTHIANS RESERVES W2-1 WRIGHT, DYE
F MAY 1 Sutton Town L1-6 FAULCONBRIDGE


1932/33 BYRON CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1R JAN 21 LOUGHBOROUGH CORINTHIANS RESERVES W6-1 WRIGHT 3 (1PEN), RODGERS, FREEMAN 2
QF MAR 11 SUTTON TOWN D3-3 FAULCONBRIDGE (PEN), HART, WRIGHT
QFrep APR 13 Sutton Town D2-2 HUNTER, GREGORY
QF2ndrep APR 17 SUTTON TOWN L0-1  


1932/33 ILKESTON HOSPITAL CUP RESULT
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORER
F OCT 8 HEANOR TOWN L1-6 MORE