09 20






1910/11 NOTTS & DERBYSHIRE LEAGUE FINAL TABLE

  P W D L F A Pts
1 Mansfield Mechanics 34 24 6 4 79 42 54
2 ILKESTON UNITED 34 21 6 7 84 37 48
3 Sutton Junction 34 21 3 10 81 43 45
4 Alfreton Town 34 18 7 9 88 48 43
5 Derby County Reserves 34 18 6 10 87 45 40
6 Heanor United 34 16 7 11 68 60 39
7 Eastwood Rangers 34 15 8 11 76 64 38
8 Pinxton Colliery 34 15 7 12 60 62 37
9 Mansfield Town 34 15 6 13 66 58 36
10 Stanton Hill Victoria 34 13 8 13 44 46 34
11 Sutton Town 34 12 9 13 61 59 33
12 Long Eaton St Helens 34 11 6 17 60 74 28
13 Tibshelf Colliery 34 9 9 16 63 66 27
14 Blackwell Colliery 34 9 7 18 66 89 25
15 Ripley Town & Athletic 34 11 2 21 48 75 24
16 Belper Town 34 8 6 20 47 84 22
17 South Normanton Colliery 34 8 6 20 43 91 20
18 Clay Cross Works 34 6 3 25 32 101 15
notes: derby county reserves and south normanton colliery had points deducted


1910/11 NOTTS & DERBYSHIRE LEAGUE RESULTS
DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
SEP 3 BLACKWELL COLLIERY W3-1 RADFORD 3
SEP 10 Ripley Town & Athletic W3-0 WOMBWELL, OG, RADFORD
SEP 17 DERBY COUNTY RESERVES W3-2 WHITCHURCH 2, RADFORD
SEP 24 Tibshelf Colliery D0-0
OCT 1 Eastwood Rangers W4-2 CONNELLY 2, GEE, WOMBWELL
OCT 8 MANSFIELD TOWN W5-1 RADFORD 4, WHITCHURCH
OCT 15 Long Eaton St Helens W3-0 WOMBWELL, RADFORD 2
OCT 22 PINXTON COLLIERY W4-2 RADFORD 2, WOMBWELL 2
OCT 29 Alfreton Town W4-0 WHITCHURCH, RADFORD 2, WOMBWELL
NOV 5 MANSFIELD MECHANICS L0-2
NOV 12 Sutton Town L1-3 TREMELLING
NOV 26 EASTWOOD RANGERS L0-1
DEC 3 BELPER TOWN W6-0 WHITCHURCH 2, WOLLATT, RADFORD 2, BAILEY
DEC 10 Clay Cross Works W3-1 OG, WOLLATT, RADFORD
DEC 17 TIBSHELF COLLIERY W4-0 DAVIS 2, WHITCHURCH 2
DEC 24 Heanor United D1-1
DEC 26 Blackwell Colliery D1-1 WHITCHURCH
DEC 27 LONG EATON ST HELENS W1-0 WHITCHURCH
DEC 31 SUTTON TOWN D3-3 DAVIS 2, RADFORD
JAN 7 ALFRETON TOWN W3-1 RADFORD, WHITCHURCH, WOLLATT
JAN 14 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC W4-1 RADFORD 2, GEE, WHITCHURCH
JAN 21 Stanton Hill Victoria W1-0 WHITCHURCH
FEB 4 CLAY CROSS WORKS W9-0 WHITCHURCH, RADFORD 6, BAILEY, GEE
FEB 11 Mansfield Mechanics L2-3 WOLLATT, DAVIS
FEB 18 Derby County Reserves W2-0 RADFORD (PEN), GEE
FEB 25 Pinxton Colliery L2-3 WHITCHURCH, DAVIS
MAR 4 Mansfield Town L1-2 GEE
MAR 11 SOUTH NORMANTON COLLIERY D1-1 MILLERSHIP
MAR 25 Belper Town W2-0 OG, FLAXMAN
APR 1 Sutton Junction L1-5 RADFORD
APR 8 STANTON HILL VICTORIA W2-1 FLETCHER, TREMELLING
APR 14 HEANOR UNITED W3-0 WHITCHURCH, DAVIS 2
APR 15 South Normanton Colliery W2-0 DAVIS, RADFORD
APR 18 SUTTON JUNCTION D0-0  
notes:
feb 11: v leaders, ilkeston led 2-0 but fell away, title hopes all but gone.
apr 18: 2nd v 3rd, ilkeston needed a win to guarantee second spot but sutton junction lost both of their remaining two matches.


1910/11 FA CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT
4QR NOV 19 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY D0-0
4QRrep NOV 23 Gainsborough Trinity D0-0
4QR2ndrep NOV 28 Gainsborough Trinity L0-5
notes:
nov 28: played at sheffield united


1910/11 DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP RESULT
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT
1R JAN 28 Chesterfield Town L0-2