11 24






1909/10 NOTTS & DERBYSHIRE LEAGUE FINAL TABLE

  P W D L F A Pts
1 Mansfield Mechanics 34 21 8 5 72 25 48
2 Eastwood Rangers 34 19 9 6 76 50 47
3 ILKESTON UNITED 34 18 8 8 81 34 44
4 Ripley Town & Athletic 34 18 7 9 61 38 43
5 Alfreton Town 34 19 5 10 83 55 43
6 Sutton Town 34 18 6 10 89 46 42
7 Sutton Junction 34 14 8 12 63 50 36
8 Blackwell Colliery 34 15 4 15 63 72 34
9 Long Eaton St Helens 34 13 7 14 70 65 33
10 Heanor United 34 13 6 15 75 72 32
11 Derby County Reserves 34 13 7 14 76 78 31
12 South Normanton Colliery 34 11 8 15 59 77 30
13 Belper Town 34 11 9 14 63 62 29
14 Pinxton Colliery 34 11 8 15 46 65 28
15 Clay Cross Works 34 9 10 15 47 74 26
16 Stanton Hill Victoria 34 9 5 20 47 87 23
17 Mansfield Wesleyans 34 6 7 21 35 81 17
18 Tibshelf Colliery 34 5 4 25 40 105 12
notes: mansfield mechanics, derby county reserves, belper town, pinxton colliery, clay cross works, mansfield wesleyans and tibshelf colliery all had points deducted


1909/10 NOTTS & DERBYSHIRE LEAGUE RESULTS
DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
SEP 4 Mansfield Wesleyans W2-0 DAVIS 2
SEP 11 PINXTON COLLIERY W8-0 GEE (PEN), HARRISON 2, WARNER 2, DAVIS, CALLADINE 2
SEP 25 Tibshelf Colliery W5-1 CALLADINE 2, GEE, WARNER, DAVIS
OCT 9 STANTON HILL VICTORIA W6-0 CALLADINE, HARRISON 2, DAVIS, ROULSTON (PEN), GEE
OCT 23 SUTTON JUNCTION W5-1 HARRISON 2, DAVIS, GEE, WARNER
NOV 13 Eastwood Rangers W2-1 CALLADINE, GEE
NOV 27 SOUTH NORMANTON COLLIERY W4-2 TREMELLING 3 (1PEN), CHALMERS
DEC 4 Ripley Town & Athletic L1-4 TREMELLING
DEC 11 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC W3-0 TREMELLING 2, McCULLOCH
DEC 25 HEANOR UNITED W6-2 JEBB, McCULLOCH 3, WARNER, GEE
DEC 27 BLACKWELL COLLIERY W7-0 CHALMERS, GEE 2, WARNER, McCULLOCH 2, HARRISON
DEC 28 Clay Cross Works L0-1
DEC 29 Mansfield Mechanics D0-0
JAN 1 Belper Town D0-0
JAN 8 MANSFIELD WESLEYANS L0-2
JAN 15 BELPER TOWN W3-1 OG, BAKER 2
JAN 22 Pinxton Colliery W2-0 PRICE, CALLADINE
FEB 12 SUTTON TOWN W3-2 McCULLOCH 2, ROULSTON (PEN)
FEB 26 EASTWOOD RANGERS D1-1 GEE
MAR 5 MANSFIELD MECHANICS L0-1
MAR 9 Alfreton Town L1-2 CALLADINE
MAR 12 TIBSHELF COLLIERY W4-0 TREMELLING 2, OG, CALLADINE
MAR 16 Stanton Hill Victoria W3-1 SPLEVINS, CALLADINE, WARNER
MAR 19 Long Eaton St Helens D1-1 HARRISON
MAR 25 Heanor United W5-4 CALLADINE, TREMELLING 2 (1PEN), GEE, F.KIRK
MAR 26 Blackwell Colliery L1-2 F.KIRK
MAR 29 CLAY CROSS WORKS D0-0
APR 2 DERBY COUNTY RESERVES W2-1 F.KIRK, SPLEVINS
APR 9 South Normanton Colliery D2-2 H.KIRK, F.KIRK
APR 13 Derby County Reserves D1-1 GEE
APR 16 LONG EATON ST HELENS W2-0 ROULSTON (PEN), SPLEVINS
APR 23 Sutton Junction D0-0
APR 25 Sutton Town L0-1
APR 30 ALFRETON TOWN L1-2 DAVIDSON
notes:
mar 9: original game staged on oct 30 was abandoned after an hour with alfreton leading 3-0 and ilkeston down to ten men because of Vic Lane's bad knee injury, alfreton's shirley(!) abbott kicked an ilkeston player and then kicked an irate ilkeston supporter which led to a pitch invasion, 3000 gate. (the ilkeston supporter was fined but abbott had the case against him dropped).
dec 25: 6000 gate.
mar 25: ilkeston came back from 3-1 down.
apr 9: harry kirk missed a penalty.
apr 13: derby's last minute equaliser appeared to be well offside.
apr 25: arthur roulston missed a penalty.


1909/10 FA CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
PR SEP 18 BURTON UNITED W4-0 HARRISON 2, CALLADINE, GEE
1QR OCT 2 PINXTON COLLIERY D1-1 WARNER
1QRrep OCT 6 Pinxton Colliery W4-2 HARRISON 2, GEE 2
2QR OCT 16 BELPER TOWN D0-0
2QRrep OCT 20 Belper Town W3-0 McCULLOCH 2, HARRISON
3QR NOV 6 HEANOR UNITED W1-0 HARRISON
4QR NOV 20 Stoke L0-2  
notes:
oct 20: played at ilkeston


1909/10 DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1R DEC 18 Ripley Town & Athletic D2-2 HARRISON, DAVIS
1Rrep FEB 5 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC D0-0
1R2ndrep FEB 19 RIPLEY TOWN & ATHLETIC D1-1 WARNER
1R3rdrep FEB 23 Ripley Town & Athletic L2-3 WARNER 2
notes:
feb 19: alf warner's incredible goal when he met a low goal kick from the opposing 'keeper full on the volley from 35 yards into the far corner.