11 24






1908/09 NOTTS & DERBYSHIRE LEAGUE FINAL TABLE

  P W D L F A Pts
1 ILKESTON UNITED 36 25 5 6 101 35 55
2 Sutton Town 36 21 12 3 94 46 54
3 Mansfield Mechanics 36 22 8 6 83 40 52
4 Mansfield Wesleyans 36 19 6 11 95 73 44
5 Blackwell Colliery 36 18 6 12 84 60 42
6 Derby County Reserves 36 18 4 14 67 48 40
7 Alfreton Town 36 17 6 13 96 84 40
8 Eastwood Rangers 36 16 6 14 77 61 38
9 Stanton Hill Victoria 36 13 10 13 56 64 36
10 Belper Town 36 13 6 17 64 65 32
11 Pinxton Colliery 36 12 8 16 57 80 32
12 Ripley Athletic 36 11 9 16 53 72 31
13 Long Eaton St Helens 36 12 6 18 68 73 30
14 Heanor United 36 11 7 18 67 92 29
15 Sutton Junction 36 12 5 19 59 86 29
16 South Normanton Colliery 36 10 8 18 53 75 28
17 Tibshelf Colliery 36 10 5 21 56 99 25
18 Ripley Town 36 9 6 21 40 80 24
19 Clay Cross Works 36 8 7 21 41 78 23


1908/09 NOTTS & DERBYSHIRE LEAGUE RESULTS
DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
SEP 5 Derby County Reserves L1-2 ROULSTON (PEN)
SEP 9 MANSFIELD MECHANICS L0-1
SEP 12 EASTWOOD RANGERS W3-0 STRINGFELLOW 2, SEVERN
SEP 30 Stanton Hill Victoria L1-3 GEE
OCT 10 SUTTON TOWN D2-2 GEE, STRINGFELLOW
OCT 24 LONG EATON ST HELENS W4-1 STRINGFELLOW 2, GEE, GREEN
NOV 14 SOUTH NORMANTONCOLLIERY W7-2 GREEN, STRINGFELLOW 2, HARRISON 2, CLEMENTS, GEE
NOV 21 Alfreton Town W4-3 CLEMENTS, ROULSTON (PEN), STRINGFELLOW, SMITH
NOV 28 RIPLEY ATHLETIC W5-0 STRINGFELLOW 2, JEBB, CLEMENTS 2
DEC 5 Pinxton Colliery W5-1 SMITH 5, HARRISON 2, WRIGHT
DEC 12 SUTTON JUNCTION W2-1 CLEMENTS, GEE
DEC 25 Heanor United W5-1 WARNER, HARRISON, JEBB, CLEMENTS, GEE
DEC 26 BLACKWELL COLLIERY W2-0 GEE, CLEMENTS
DEC 28 Clay Cross Works D1-1 CLEMENTS
JAN 2 DERBY COUNTY RESERVES W3-0 WARNER, KIRK 2
JAN 9 Eastwood Rangers D0-0
JAN 23 RIPLEY TOWN W2-1 GEE, CLEMENTS
JAN 30 South Normanton Colliery D1-1 DUNNICLIFFE
FEB 6 Sutton Town L0-2
FEB 13 Tibshelf Colliery W5-2 WARNER 2, DUNNICLIFFE 3
FEB 20 Long Eaton St Helens W1-0 HARRISON
FEB 24 TIBSHELF COLLIERY D1-1 WARNER
MAR 6 MANSFIELD WESLEYANS W7-0 METTAM, DUNNICLIFFE 3, WARNER, BLACK, GEE
MAR 17 STANTON HILL VICTORIA W7-0 HARRISON, WARNER 2 (1PEN), DUNNICLIFFE 2, CLEMENTS 2
MAR 20 ALFRETON TOWN W7-1 WARNER 3, DUNNICLIFFE 3, CLEMENTS
MAR 24 Ripley Town W2-0 DUNNICLIFFE, WARNER
MAR 27 Ripley Athletic W2-1 CLEMENTS, WARNER
MAR 31 Mansfield Wesleyans W3-2 DUNNICLIFFE 2, WARNER
APR 3 PINXTON COLLIERY W2-0 CLEMENTS, DUNNICLIFFE
APR 9 HEANOR UNITED W3-1 DUNNICLIFFE, WARNER, CLEMENTS
APR 10 Sutton Junction L1-3 WARNER
APR 19 BELPER TOWN W1-0 METTAM
APR 21 Belper Town W1-0 WARNER
APR 24 Blackwell Colliery W3-0 WARNER, METTAM, GEE (PEN)
APR 27 Mansfield Mechanics L1-2 WARNER
APR 28 CLAY CROSS WORKS W2-0 GEE, CLEMENTS
notes:
mar 6: ilkeston go top of the table.
apr 28: v bottom club who needed to win to avoid finishing in last place, ilkeston needed a point to win the title.


1908/09 FA CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
PR SEP 19 GRESLEY ROVERS W2-0 STRINGFELLOW, GREEN
1QR OCT 3 CLAY CROSS WORKS W3-2 GEE 2, HARRISON
2QR OCT 17 PINXTON COLLIERY W6-2 STRINGFELLOW 2, CLEMENTS 3, GREEN
3QR NOV 7 Burton United L0-1  


1908/09 DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
2R DEC 19 Heanor United W2-0 CLEMENTS, WARNER
SF MAR 13 TIBSHELF COLLIERY W4-1 PUGH, BOND, WARNER (PEN), GEE
F APR 12 Alfreton Town D1-1 GEE
Frep APR 17 Alfreton Town L1-4 GEE
notes:
apr 12: played at heanor
apr 17: played at heanor