09 21






1905/06 MID-DERBYSHIRE LEAGUE FINAL TABLE

  P W D L F A Pts
1 Blackwell Colliery 24 17 2 5 55 29 36
2 ILKESTON UNITED 24 13 6 5 59 27 32
3 Ripley Town 24 14 3 7 55 41 31
4 Pinxton Colliery 24 15 0 9 60 44 30
5 Chesterfield Reserves 24 11 7 6 50 38 29
6 Derby County Reserves 24 10 8 6 40 33 28
7 Belper Town 24 11 3 10 58 43 25
8 Heanor Rangers 24 9 7 8 53 50 25
9 Alfreton Town 24 10 4 10 36 36 24
10 Ripley Athletic 24 11 3 10 48 34 23
11 South Normanton Colliery 24 5 3 16 35 62 13
12 Pye Bridge United 24 3 3 18 23 67 9
13 Somercotes United 24 1 5 18 24 89 7
notes: ripley athletic were deducted points


1905/06 MID-DERBYSHIRE LEAGUE RESULTS
DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
SEP 2 South Normanton Colliery W2-0 STAPLES, ?
SEP 9 RIPLEY ATHLETIC D0-0
SEP 16 CHESTERFIELD RESERVES W4-0 MACONNACHIE 2, STAPLES, BROWN
SEP 23 Derby County Reserves L0-3
SEP 30 BLACKWELL COLLIERY L1-3
OCT 14 Somercotes United W3-0
NOV 4 Chesterfield Reserves D0-0
NOV 11 Ripley Athletic W1-0 OG
NOV 25 Pinxton Colliery L1-4
DEC 2 SOUTH NORMANTON COLLIERY W4-0
DEC 23 ALFRETON TOWN D0-0
DEC 25 Heanor Rangers W4-0 HOLLINGSWORTH 2, SALLIS, ROBERTS
DEC 30 Belper Town L0-3
JAN 20 PYE BRIDGE UNITED W2-1 ROBERTS, MACONNACHIE (PEN)
JAN 27 Ripley Town L3-4 ENGLAND, ?, MACONNACHIE (PEN)
FEB 3 RIPLEY TOWN D2-2
FEB 10 DERBY COUNTY RESERVES W3-1
FEB 17 BELPER TOWN W2-1 ROBERTS, BROWN
FEB 24 Blackwell Colliery D2-2 HOLLINGSWORTH 2
MAR 3 PINXTON COLLIERY W6-0 TAYLOR 2, MACONNACHIE 4 (1PEN) 
MAR 31 SOMERCOTES UNITED W9-0 MACONNACHIE 3, HOLLINGSWORTH 2, SISSON 2, ?, ROBERTS
APR 7 Pye Bridge United W6-0
APR 13 HEANOR RANGERS D2-2 ROBERTS 2
APR 28 Alfreton Town W2-1 MACONNACHIE 2 (1PEN)


1905/06 FA CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1QR OCT 7 Coalville Town D0-0
1QRrep OCT 11 COALVILLE TOWN W4-0 HALLAM, SISSON 2, STAPLES
2QR OCT 28 TRENT ROVERS W6-1 ENGLAND 3, HALLAM, BOSWORTH, SISSON
3QR NOV 18 BELPER TOWN W2-0 SISSON 2
4QR DEC 9 Kettering L0-3  


1905/06 DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP RESULTS
ROUND DATE OPPONENTS RESULT SCORERS
1R OCT 21 PYE BRIDGE UNITED W5-0 BOSWORTH, ENGLAND 2, STAPLES, ROULSTON
QF DEC 16 South Normanton Colliery W2-0
SF MAR 17 HALLAM FIELDS W3-0 ROSE, SISSON 2
F APR 16 Ripley Athletic W3-1 REEVE, HOLLINGSWORTH, MACONNACHIE
notes:
apr 16: played at heanor, 5000 gate.